Hastings grabbed the lead on Lap 3 from Wade Nygaard and dominated the rest of the way in winning Friday night’s sprint feature at River Cities Speedway as the 2020 season came to a close at The Bullring.

It was Hastings’ sixth win of the season, his fourth at RCS.

Also, the win moved Hastings into the top 10 all time in career Northern Outlaw Sprint Association victories.

“This wasn’t my most important win, but it’s one you think about all winter,” said Hastings. “So it feels pretty good to win it. I told my guys I wanted this one. I was pretty focused and just happy to get the job done.”

WDAY logo

listen live

watch live

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Hastings started fourth and beat second-place Brendan Mullen to the checkered flag by 0.892 seconds. With 10 laps to go, Hastings held a 2.600 second lead on the field.

Austin Pierce, who came into the season finale with a career-high eight wins, finished third followed by Nygaard and Shane Roemeling.

Hastings said it was important to grab the lead early.

“It looked like Wade may have bobbled on the cushion and I got lucky,” said Hastings. “I capitalized and it’s a good thing I did because the rubber came in about five laps after that.

“So from there, I had to keep it straight and narrow right through the middle of the track and not give anyone any room to get by me. A rubber-down track is no fun to be on.”

The win was more beneficial than usual for Hastings.

Due to promotional bounties initiated by RCS, the win paid Hastings $2,700. RCS and sponsors put up $1,500 extra if a driver could beat Pierce, the top driver this season at the track.

Five other classes raced at RCS to close out the season.

Three of the classes were sanctioned by the IMCA.

Minot’s Isaac Sondol won the IMCA sport mods feature; Travis Robertson took the IMCA streets win and 15-year-old Brodee Eckerdt of Grand Forks captured the IMCA hobby stock win.

For Eckerdt, it was his fourth feature win of the season, with three coming at the Red River Valley Speedway in West Fargo.

Brandon Palm won the non-wing sprint feature and Dexter Dvergsten captured the lightning sprints feature, with Kelsi Pederson of East Grand Forks coming in second.

6

River Cities Speedway

Friday’s results

IMCA sport mods

First heat — 1. Scott Jacobson; 2. Paul Colvin; 3. Andy Wagner

Second heat — 1. Rick Pavliceck; 2. Kelly Jacobson; 3. Brock Beeter

Feature — 1. Isaac Sondol; 2. Wagner; 3. Colvin; 4. Beeter; 5. Matt Talley

Lightning sprints

First heat — 1. Dexter Dvergsten; 2. Bryce Haugeberg; 3. Cody Swenson

Second heat — 1. Alan Truscinski; 2. Jason Berg; 3. Kelsi Pederson

Third heat – 1. Patrick Brejcha; 2. Garrison Miller; 3. Paul Ericson

Feature — 1. Dvergsten; 2. Pederson; 3. Alan Truscinski; 4. Swenson; 5. Travis Sureus

IMCA Streets

First heat — 1. Brennan Borg; 2. Kalvin Kesselberg; 3. Travis Robertson

Second heat — 1. Aaron Olson; 2. Mike Anderson; 3. Todd Heinrich

Feature — 1. Robertson; 2. Tyler McDougall; 3. Keaten Froemke; 4. Olson; 5. Heinrich

Non-wing sprints

First heat — 1. Caley Emerson; 2. Brandon Palm; 3. Matt Knutson

Second heat — 1. 2. Rob Caho Jr.; 2. Adam Sobolik; 3. Ross Cummings

Feature — 1. Palm; 2. Emerson; 3. Caho; 4. Cummings; 5. Teal Arneson

IMCA hobby stocks

Heat — 1. Brodee Eckerdt; 2. Brad Orvedal; 2. Marvin Priem

Feature — 1. Eckerdt; 2. Caleb Gardner; 3. Orvedal; 4. Priem; 5. Skyla Miller

NOSA Sprints

First heat — 1. Blake Egeland; 2. Wade Nygaard; 3. Jade Hastings

Second heat — 1. Jordan Graham; 2. Brendan Mullen; 3. Shane Roemeling

Feature — 1. Hastings; 2. Mullen; 3. Austin Pierce; 4. Nygaard; 5. Roemeling

tinyurlis.gdu.nuclck.ruulvis.netshrtco.de