Saturday scoreboard: Local baseball, auto racing


6

N.D. Class AA Senior
Babe Ruth tournament

Saturday’s play-in game

Fargo Post 400 11, Mandan 1

WDAY logo

listen live

watch live

In Bismarck

Tuesday, Aug. 4, first round

Fargo Post 2 (No. 1 seed) vs. Fargo Post 400 (No. 8, 10 a.m; Grand Forks (No. 4) vs. Williston (No. 5), 1 p.m.; West Fargo (No. 3) vs. Dickinson (No. 6), 4 p.m.; Bismarck (No. 2) vs. Minot (No. 7), 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Loser-out first round, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Winners’ bracket second round, 4 and 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6

Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket third round, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

Games at 2 and 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

N.D. Class A Senior
Babe Ruth tournament

In Valley City

Tuesday, Aug. 4, first round

West Fargo Vets (East No. 1 seed) vs. Minot Metros (West No. 4), 10 a.m.; Bismarck Reps (West No. 2) vs. Fargo Jets (East No. 3), 1 p.m.; Devils Lake (East No. 2) vs. Bismarck Capitals (West No. 3), 4 p.m.; Jamestown (West No. 1) vs. Valley City (East No. 4), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5

Loser-out first round, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

Winners’ bracket second round, 4 and 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6

Loser-out games, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Winners’ bracket third round, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 7

Games at 2 and 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Championship, noon

Second championship game, if necessary in double-elimination tournament, 3 p.m.

N.D. Class B
independent tournament

In Minot

Friday, Aug. 7, first round

LaMoure vs. Hazen, 12:30 p.m.; Thompson vs. Renville County, 3 p.m.; Langdon vs. Velva, 5:30 p.m.; Kidder County vs. Garrison, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8

Consolation semifinals, 12:30 and 3 p.m.

Championship semifinals, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 9

Seventh place, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place, 3 p.m.

Third place, 5:30 p.m

Championship, 8 p.m.

6

Devils Lake Speedway

Saturday’s results

NLRA

Feature — 1. Brody Troftgruben; 2. Dustin Strand; 3. Bryce Sward; 4. Don Shaw; 5. Shawn Meyer

Pure stocks

Feature — 1. Stoney Kruk; 2. Daniel Bromstad; 3. Joe Armstron; 4. Steven Richards; 5. Hudson Hooker

Midwest modifieds

Feature — 1. Preston Carr; 2. Kyle Lovcik; 3. Nate Reynolds; 4. Roy Nelson; 5. Jarett Lovcik

Streets

Feature — 1. Daniel Aberle; 2. Kasey Ussatis; 3. Jason Halverson; 4. Seth Klostreich; 5. Ryne Ulrich

NOSA

Saturday, in Mandan

Feature — 1. Bob Martin; 2. Nick Omdahl; 3. Brenden Mullen; 4. Greg Nikitenko; 5. Austin Pierce

Friday, in Mandan

Feature — 1. Brenden Mullen; 2. Bob Martin; 3. Austin Pierce; 4. Wade Nygaard; 5. Zach Omdahl

Greenbush Race Park

Saturday’s results

Modifieds

Feature — 1. Aaron Holtan; 2. Mark Esala; 3. Dustin Wahl; 4. Jamie Trautner; 5. Davey Mills

Midwest modifieds

Feature — 1. Connor Graff; 2. Patrick Sobolik; 3. Gary James Nelson; 4. Aaron Blacklance; 5. Jordan Wahl

Streets

Feature — 1. Chase Boen; 2. James Meagher; 3. Jeremy Gust; 4. John Halvorson; 5. Jerome Berger

Pure stocks

Feature — 1. Macey Anderson; 2. Dusty Capers; 3. Ryan Anderson; 4. Cadin Brekkestran; 5. Jace Gust

Outlaw mini-mods

Feature — 1. Justin Besch; 2. Tyler Jonson; 3. Jerry Larson; 4. Trevor Johnson; 5. Justin Johnson

4 cylinders

Feature — 1. John Current; 2. Kalin Honer; 3. Shannon George; 4. Cory Nelson; 5. Brandon Puschinsky

tinyurlis.gdu.nuclck.ruulvis.netshrtco.de

ایندکسر